• Playgroup 3 1920x1080
  • Cat 1 Current Temp Logo On Social Media 1920x1080
  • White Cat Cattery 1920x1080jpg
  • Playgroup 1 Current SM Banner 1920x1080
  • Outside 1920x1080
  • Playgroup 21920x1080

Privacy Policy

JBK Family Trust T/A Julies Boarding Kennels and Cattery - ("Julies Kennels")
ABN 18 083 035 344

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website julieskennels.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

By providing us with your personal information, it indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


Type of Personal Information Collected

If you contact us or by using the Online Booking Portal, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number and agents details. Credit Card transactions are processed securely and no card details are stored.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with third parties for marketing or promotional material. In the event of of a medical emergency for your Pet, we may disclose personal contact information to the vets for direct contact. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another party, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Pet Information:
For "Julies Kennels" policy regarding the use of photos, video or digital images of pets in boarding for Social Media and/or Advertising purposes please see Terms and Conditions


Collection and use of Personal Information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you or nominated agent, for internal record keeping and for "Julies Kennels" marketing of products and services.


Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes, including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.


Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Clients who have access to our online booking portal are able to login to view personal information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email or update your details via our Booking Portal. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


Complaints about Breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.


Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.


Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Our website and systems are hosted in Australia in secure facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.


Website Analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

"Julies Kennels" also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
JBK Family Trust T/A Julies Boarding Kennels and Cattery - ("Julies Kennels")
ABN 18 083 035 344

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Last updated on .